Get started25 Seaway is a two-bedroom property in Canvey Island (SS8 0AX). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
25 Seaway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£226,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 9 years.
21 February 2007Most recent
£226,000
+182.5%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

30 April 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AX: £385,000 (2024–2019).
SS8 0HD
Beachway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB