Get started50 The Driveway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
50 The Driveway ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 50 The Driveway has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 50 The Driveway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,634
Street avg £3,147
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Runnymede Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

6 July 2023Most recent
£380,000
+109.9%over 16 years5 July 2007
£181,000
+9.0%over 1 year5 May 2006
£166,000
+126.9%over 6 years2 July 1999
£73,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AD: £305,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS8 0HD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.