Get started47 The Driveway is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 739 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 21.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 The Driveway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2020
47 The Driveway changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 8 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 47 The Driveway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,008
Street avg £3,500
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Runnymede Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

6 December 2018Most recent
£275,000
-5.2%26 October 2018
£290,000
+45.0%over 4 years14 February 2014
£200,000
+12.7%over 2 years25 March 2011
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0AB: £348,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS8 0DN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.