Get started21 Gifford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5XX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 116 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 17 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Gifford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kents Hill Road North — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£290,000
+20.8%over 12 years30 October 2009
£240,000
+26.3%over 4 years21 April 2005
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5XX: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.