Get started3 Gowan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Gowan Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2023
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear/side extension plus raise of garage roof and conversion to games room
3 Gowan Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Gowan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Spinnakers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear/side extension and front extension including raising garage roof and conversion to games room
26 February 2021Most recent
£350,000
+6.1%over 2 years17 August 2018
£330,000
+43.5%over 4 years15 April 2014
£230,000
+15.0%over 8 years10 March 2006
£200,000
+7.0%over 1 year24 September 2004
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5SE: £324,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.3 km
The Appleton School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.