Get started20 Gowan Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £338,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Gowan Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 20 Gowan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Spinnakers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£338,000
+50.2%over 7 years10 March 2014
£225,000
+204.1%over 15 years11 June 1998
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5SE: £324,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS7 5HG
Closest school
0.3 km
The Appleton School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.