Get started30 Elmhurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5RY). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £585,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Elmhurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
30 Elmhurst Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 30 Elmhurst Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elmhurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£585,000
+25.1%over 1 year8 January 2021
£467,500
+3.9%over 4 years12 October 2016
£450,000
+328.6%over 19 years30 May 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5RY: £544,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SS7 5TA
Closest school
0.1 km
Jotmans Hall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.