Get started39 Clifton Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £374,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Clifton Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey, Flat Roofed Rear Extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£374,250
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Clifton Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,678
Street avg £4,155
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

21 September 2021Most recent
£374,250
+256.4%over 19 years15 February 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5RB: £380,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS7 5LP
Limetree Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Jotmans Hall Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB