Get started19 Green Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 19 Green Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2021Most recent
£380,000
+91.9%over 10 years29 November 2010
£198,000
+1.5%over 5 years9 November 2005
£195,000
+21.9%over 3 years14 August 2002
£159,995
+53.8%over 1 year15 November 2000
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5JT: £345,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SS7 5QS
Closest school
0.6 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.