Get started16a is a detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5JT). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £625,000 in June 2024.
16a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 16a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 June 2024Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5JT: £330,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 11 years
SS7 5RY
Closest school
0.6 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB