Get started29 Greenways is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£546/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £317,500 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
29 Greenways is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,880
Street avg £3,736
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£317,500
-1.4%over 2 years7 February 2023
£322,000
+84.0%over 9 years18 November 2013
£175,000
+59.1%over 11 years14 August 2002
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 5EG: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SS7 5LP
South View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.