Get started5 Hazelwood is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 74.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £157,000.
5 Hazelwood's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 5 Hazelwood has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Hazelwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,489
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£157,000
+12.9%over 4 years30 June 2016
£139,000
+23.6%over 5 years27 July 2010
£112,500
+174.4%over 11 years25 March 1999
£41,000
+20.6%over 3 years25 May 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NW: £182,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS7 4HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.