Get started21 Hazelwood is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £182,000.
21 Hazelwood's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 21 Hazelwood has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 21 Hazelwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£182,000
+13.8%over 4 years14 February 2020
£160,000
+39.1%over 8 years24 June 2011
£115,000
-7.6%over 4 years11 May 2007
£124,500
+18.6%over 2 years29 April 2005
£105,000
+156.1%over 7 years15 January 1998
£41,000
+41.4%over 2 years18 December 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NW: £175,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS7 4HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.