Get started2 Hazelwood is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 130.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,000 in October 2024.
2 Hazelwood's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 2 Hazelwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 29 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 2 Hazelwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,614
Street avg £2,762
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£203,000
+40.0%over 4 years14 September 2020
£145,000
+64.8%over 17 years5 September 2003
£88,000
+120.0%over 3 years6 September 1999
£40,000
+40.4%over 3 years12 January 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NW: £175,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS7 4HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.