Get started3 Hazelwood is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 50 m² this is the 19th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Hazelwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2024
Price for 3 Hazelwood has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 3 Hazelwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Arundel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

2 March 2020Most recent
£155,000
+47.6%over 7 years20 April 2012
£105,000
+9.4%over 8 years11 December 2003
£96,000
+7.8%over 7 months23 May 2003
£89,095
+74.7%over 2 years29 September 2000
£51,000
+34.2%over 3 years15 August 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4NW: £182,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SS7 4HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Montgomerie Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.