Get started2 Chancel Close is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 17.3% above the 2016 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
FRONT DORMER WINDOW CONSERVATORY AND REPLACEMENT GARAGE
2 Chancel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 10 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 January 2016Most recent
£277,000
+84.7%over 10 years7 November 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4ET: £370,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS7 4JS
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB