Get started16 Chancel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Chancel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Chancel Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,140
Street avg £3,869
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Waverley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

20 March 2024Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4ET: £370,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 4JS
Closest school
0.6 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB