Get started14 Church Road is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 23.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Church Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,322
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tarpots Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2016Most recent
£315,000
+57.5%over 10 months24 April 2015
£200,000
+15.9%over 10 years1 July 2004
£172,500
+157.5%over 7 years30 June 1997
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4BW: £341,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS7 4HD
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.