Get started33 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 4BW). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £375,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
Price for 33 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
33 Church Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,360
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tarpots Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Demolition of conservatory and garage and construction of single storey rear/side extension incorporating attached garage
28 April 2023Most recent
£375,000
+137.3%over 19 years1 December 2003
£158,000
+85.9%over 3 years2 June 2000
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 4BW: £341,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS7 4DD
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodham Ley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.