Get started4 Carlton Drive is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 3YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £347,500 in September 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Carlton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 9 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 9 years.
4 Carlton Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,777
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

15 September 2025Most recent
£347,500
+36.3%over 9 years2 September 2016
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3YQ: £338,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS7 3HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Westwood Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB