Get started1 Borrowdale Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £419,000 sits 350.5% above the 1998 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Borrowdale Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£419,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 3 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 3 years.
1 Borrowdale Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£861
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 July 1998Most recent
£93,000
+7.5%over 3 years19 April 1995
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3HE: £407,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS7 3SX
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB