Get started2 Borrowdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3HE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £470,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side, front and rear extensions, pitched roof to garage, garage conversion and external alterations (amended proposal)
2 Borrowdale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
2 Borrowdale Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,845
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Single Storey Front And Rear Extensions, Conversion Of Garage With Formation Of Terrace Above And Part Two, Part Single Storey Front/side Extension With Rear Dormer And Balcony. Loft Conversion With Rear Dormer To Form Accomodation On Second Floor. External Alterations.
12 August 2024Most recent
£470,000
+7.6%over 2 years8 July 2022
£437,000
+32.4%over 5 years29 July 2016
£330,000
+54.9%over 3 years12 March 2013
£213,000
+4.7%over 6 years9 March 2007
£203,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3HE: £407,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS7 3PX
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.