Get started20 Carlton Drive is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 34.3% above the 2024 sale price. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £338,000 in April 2024.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (C3) to 6 people HMO (C4)
20 Carlton Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£338,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Carlton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,485
Street avg £3,180
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2024Most recent
£338,000
+40.8%22 January 2024
£240,000
-1.6%over 8 years11 March 2015
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3YQ: £347,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SS7 3BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Westwood Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.