Get started2 Carlton Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 3YQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 42.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017.
2 Carlton Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 2 Carlton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

7 February 2017Most recent
£247,000
+37.2%over 9 years25 June 2007
£180,000
+176.9%over 8 years26 February 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3YQ: £338,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS7 3BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Westwood Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.