Get started20 Abbotswood is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3XT). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £212,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
20 Abbotswood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
20 Abbotswood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,087
Street avg £3,315
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

4 June 2025Most recent
£212,500
+5.2%over 6 years12 April 2019
£202,000
+46.4%over 11 years1 February 2008
£138,000
+29.0%over 4 years30 January 2004
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3XT: £195,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS7 3SB
Queensmere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Deanes. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.