Get started16 Abbotswood is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 3XT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 17.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2019
16 Abbotswood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 16 Abbotswood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £3,564
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

10 June 2019Most recent
£195,000
+41.3%over 12 years7 November 2006
£138,000
+89.0%over 4 years6 March 2002
£73,000
+43.1%over 1 year30 August 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3XT: £205,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS7 3SB
Queensmere — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Deanes. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.