Get started22 Ascot Close is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £312,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 4 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 4 years.
22 Ascot Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,682
Street avg £5,020
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Copper Beeches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2020Most recent
£312,500
+45.3%over 3 years3 March 2017
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3SF: £350,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS7 3BJ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Deanes. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB