Get started11 Ascot Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 3SF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£670/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £382,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Ascot Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
11 Ascot Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,217
Street avg £4,918
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Copper Beeches — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£382,500
+24.2%over 3 years23 February 2022
£308,000
+277.9%over 23 years18 September 1998
£81,500
+18.1%over 11 months3 October 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 3SF: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SS7 3AJ
Closest school
0.9 km
The Deanes. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.