Get started25 Bramble Road is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2UN). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 50.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 49.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2022
25 Bramble Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 50.2% per year over 1 year.
£240,300
Growth on file: 50.2% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 25 Bramble Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,113
Street avg £4,624
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

8 August 2012Most recent
£240,300
+50.2%30 March 2012
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2UN: £420,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 2QJ
Rivers Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wyburns Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB