Get started2 Colworth Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1294 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 86.4% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Colworth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2021
2 Colworth Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment of permission 17/0105/FUL to alter roof pitch from 10 degrees to 16 degrees
2 Colworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 2 Colworth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,079
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side, front and rear extension
15 April 2014Most recent
£250,000
+2.0%over 2 years31 May 2011
£245,000
+6.5%over 3 years11 January 2008
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years13 February 2004
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2SP: £345,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS7 2SB
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.