Get started29 Colworth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
29 Colworth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 29 Colworth Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
29 Colworth Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,680
Street avg £3,049
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2017Most recent
£394,000
+141.7%over 15 years21 March 2002
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2SP: £335,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS7 2AH
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westwood Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB