Get started65 London Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2QL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 58–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 42.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
65 London Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2022
65 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

19 August 2014Most recent
£185,000
+25.0%over 7 years18 May 2007
£148,000
+14.7%over 1 year20 May 2005
£129,000
+92.5%over 4 years28 September 2000
£67,000
+91.4%over 5 years19 May 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2QL: £320,000 (2024–2019).
SS7 2LT
Closest school
0.4 km
Westwood Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.