Get started18 Dalwood Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2024 for £405,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Dalwood Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 13 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 18 Dalwood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,127
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£405,000
+32.8%over 4 years20 December 2019
£305,000
+52.5%over 8 years19 August 2011
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2NN: £550,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS7 2ST
Central Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westwood Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.