Get started22 Fernwood is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£944/sq ft) was about 208.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
22 Fernwood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,156
Street avg £3,706
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

28 October 2020Most recent
£325,000
+57.8%over 6 years25 February 2014
£206,000
+9.3%over 3 years16 July 2010
£188,500
+14.2%over 5 years11 February 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2LT: £370,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 2ST
Poors Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.