Get started5 Conifers is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Conifers lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,868
Street avg £3,739
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2JR: £490,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SS7 2RR
Scrub Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB