Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 2JR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £703,000 sits 69.4% above the 2013 sale of £415,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
2a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2a's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£703,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
2a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,168
Street avg £4,079
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2013Most recent
£415,000
+84.4%over 11 years26 March 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2JR: £555,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SS7 2JR
Scrub Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB