Get started15 Alma Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 235.3% above the 2001 sale of £103,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm.
15 Alma Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£103,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Alma Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £2,917
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

31 August 2001Most recent
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2EG: £318,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS7 2BA
Woodfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB