Get started11 Alma Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 19.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £317,500.
11 Alma Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 11 Alma Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,240
Street avg £2,714
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£317,500
+89.0%over 12 years9 February 2006
£168,000
+69.7%over 3 years12 April 2002
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2EG: £325,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 2BA
Woodfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.