Get started12 Alma Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 52% above the 2015 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Alma Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Price for 12 Alma Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 12 Alma Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,731
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

24 September 2015Most recent
£248,000
+30.5%over 7 years27 September 2007
£189,995
+165.7%over 9 years26 June 1998
£71,500
+57.1%over 2 years24 May 1996
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2EG: £318,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS7 2BA
Woodfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.