Get started40a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £207,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 22 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 40a has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 40a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,007
Street avg £3,957
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2021Most recent
£207,500
+22.1%over 4 years15 December 2017
£169,995
+70.0%over 11 years24 March 2006
£99,995
+119.8%over 4 years6 July 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2DQ: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS7 2LT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.