Get started16 Ash Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 125% above the 2004 sale of £154,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Ash Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 9 years.
£154,250
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 9 years.
16 Ash Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2004Most recent
£154,250
+316.9%over 9 years25 May 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2BA: £360,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS7 2AH
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB