Get started11a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Benfleet (SS7 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 92 m² this is the 7th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–169 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 49.6% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2015Most recent
£172,500
+17.3%over 4 years5 October 2011
£147,000
+169.7%over 13 years28 November 1997
£54,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2BA: £360,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS7 2BA
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadleigh Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.