Get started221 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1RS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1342 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 59.7% above the 2009 sale of £295,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 18.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
221 Kiln Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2019
221 Kiln Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Ground Floor Rear Extension.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
221 Kiln Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

17 November 2009Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1RS: £283,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SS7 1RP
Closest school
0.5 km
The King John School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB