Get started241 Kiln Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1RS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
241 Kiln Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension, With Side Gable Roof, Behind Garage. Rear Extension With Sloping Roof.
241 Kiln Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
241 Kiln Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,884
Street avg £3,349
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cranbrook Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Demolish Existing Bungalow. Erect 3-bedroom Bungalow Onto Kiln Road And Two 2-bedroomed Bungalows Onto Pendlestone.
7 March 2025Most recent
£420,000
+68.0%over 21 years19 January 2004
£250,000
+25.0%over 1 year22 March 2002
£199,950
+73.9%over 1 year28 July 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1RS: £283,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SS7 1JL
Closest school
0.5 km
The King John School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.