Get started12 Alderwood Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 10 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Alderwood Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
12 Alderwood Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,312
Street avg £3,628
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£470,000
+64.9%over 10 years29 October 2010
£285,000
+32.6%over 8 years2 August 2002
£215,000
+93.7%over 6 years5 December 1995
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1QJ: £535,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS7 1SE
King John School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The King John School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.