Get started63 Vicarage Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1PD). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £700,000 in November 2025. At 150 m² it sits well below the postcode median (215 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
63 Vicarage Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 63 Vicarage Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,667
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£700,000
+41.4%over 7 years11 July 2018
£495,000
+140.3%over 17 years23 October 2000
£206,000
+75.0%over 4 years18 October 1996
£117,726
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1PD: £805,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SS7 1SE
Closest school
0.7 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.