Get started2 Glyders is a two-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£652/sq ft) was about 114.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Glyders has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Glyders runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,019
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

25 June 2024Most recent
£365,000
+46.0%over 3 years11 June 2021
£249,995
+13.6%over 15 years23 September 2005
£220,000
+100.1%over 4 years10 November 2000
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1NU: £502,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS7 1EE
Closest school
1.2 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.