Get started1 Downesway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 15.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £288,000 — fresh data. At 50 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Downesway has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
1 Downesway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,760
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

3 January 2025Most recent
£288,000
+64.6%over 18 years2 November 2006
£175,000
+42.3%over 4 years28 June 2002
£123,000
+95.2%over 4 years27 November 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1EE: £305,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SS7 1DJ
High Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.