Get started11 Glyders is a four-bedroom detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1NU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £510,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2024
Installation of 10m light wooden pole - fixed line broadband electronic communications apparatus
Latest sale on 11 Glyders was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 11 Glyders runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £4,624
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£510,000
+72.9%over 8 years27 March 2015
£295,000
+247.1%over 18 years6 March 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1NU: £472,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS7 1LA
Closest school
1.2 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.