Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Benfleet (SS7 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–61 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (73 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 291.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £237,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 19 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,090
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benfleet Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2023Most recent
£237,500
-1.0%over 2 years25 November 2020
£240,000
+42.9%over 7 years4 October 2013
£168,000
-4.0%over 7 years21 March 2006
£175,000
+52.2%over 11 months15 April 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 1NG: £390,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SS7 1TA
Closest school
1.0 km
South Benfleet Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.